California Statutes
§ 16.5. — 16.5. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 144, Sec. 3.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV
(a)In any written communication with a public entity, as defined in Section 811.2, in which a signature is required or used, any party to the communication may affix a signature by use of a digital signature that complies with the requirements of this section. If a public entity elects to use a digital signature, that digital signature shall have the same force and effect as the use of a manual signature if and only if it embodies all of the following attributes:
(1)It is unique to the person using it.
(2)It is capable of verification.
(3)It is under the sole control of the person using it.
(4)It is linked to data in such a manner that if the data are changed, the digital signature is invalidated.
(5)It conforms to regulations adopted by the Secretary of State. Initial regulations sh