California Statutes
§ 13957. — (Amended (as added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 771, Sec. 5.5) by Stats. 2023, Ch. 468, Sec. 2.)
California § 13957.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 4.PART 4. CALIFORNIA VICTIM COMPENSATION BOARD
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Indemnification of Victims of Crime
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Scope of Compensation
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 13957. (2026).
(a)The board may grant for pecuniary loss, when the board determines it will best aid the person seeking compensation, as follows:
(1)Subject to the limitations set forth in Section 13957.2, reimburse the amount of medical or medical-related expenses incurred by the victim for services that were provided by a licensed medical provider, including, but not limited to, eyeglasses, hearing aids, dentures, or any prosthetic device taken, lost, or destroyed during the commission of the crime, or the use of which became necessary as a direct result of the crime.
(2)Subject to the limitations set forth in Section 13957.2, reimburse the amount of outpatient psychiatric, psychological, or other mental health counseling-related expenses incurred by the victim or derivative victim, including