California Statutes
§ 12964.5. — 12964.5. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 638, Sec. 2.)
California § 12964.5.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 2.8.PART 2.8. CIVIL RIGHTS DEPARTMENT
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Enforcement and Hearing Procedures
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Unlawful Practices
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 12964.5. (2026).
(a)
(1)It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer, in exchange for a raise or bonus, or as a condition of employment or continued employment, to do either of the following:
(A)
(i)For an employer to require an employee to sign a release of a claim or right under this part.
(ii)As used in this subparagraph, “release of a claim or right” includes requiring an individual to execute a statement that the individual does not possess any claim or injury against the employer or other covered entity, and includes the release of a right to file and pursue a civil action or complaint with, or otherwise notify, a state agency, other public prosecutor, law enforcement agency, or any court or other governmental entity.
(B)
(i)For an employer to require an employee to sign a nondispa