California Statutes
§ 12955.1. — 12955.1. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 642, Sec. 1.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.·Title 2. DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT·Part 2.8. PART 2.8. CIVIL RIGHTS DEPARTMENT·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Discrimination Prohibited·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Housing Discrimination
(a)For purposes of Section 12955, “discrimination” includes, but is not limited to, a failure to design and construct a covered multifamily dwelling in a manner that allows access to, and use by, disabled persons by providing, at a minimum, the following features:
(1)All covered multifamily dwellings shall have at least one building entrance on an accessible route, unless it is impracticable to do so because of the terrain or unusual characteristics of the site. The burden of establishing impracticability because of terrain or unusual site characteristics is on the person or persons who designed or constructed the housing facility.
(2)All covered multifamily dwellings with a building entrance on an accessible route shall be designed and constructed in a manner that complies with a