California Statutes
§ 12952. — 12952. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 824, Sec. 2.)
California § 12952.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 2.8.PART 2.8. CIVIL RIGHTS DEPARTMENT
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Discrimination Prohibited
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Unlawful Practices, Generally
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 12952. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (d), it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer with five or more employees to do any of the following:
(1)To include on any application for employment, before the employer makes a conditional offer of employment to the applicant, any question that seeks the disclosure of an applicant’s conviction history.
(2)To inquire into or consider the conviction history of the applicant, including any inquiry about conviction history on any employment application, until after the employer has made a conditional offer of employment to the applicant.
(3)To consider, distribute, or disseminate information about any of the following while conducting a conviction history background check in connection with any application for employment:
(A)Arrest not f