California Statutes
§ 12947.5. — 12947.5. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 46, Sec. 39.)
California § 12947.5.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 2.8.PART 2.8. CIVIL RIGHTS DEPARTMENT
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Discrimination Prohibited
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Unlawful Practices, Generally
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 12947.5. (2026).
(a)It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to permit an employee to wear pants on account of the sex of the employee.
(b)Nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from requiring employees in a particular occupation to wear a uniform.
(c)Nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from requiring an employee to wear a costume while that employee is portraying a specific character or dramatic role.
(d)The council may exempt an employer from the requirements of this section for good cause shown and shall adopt standards and procedures for granting exemptions.