California Statutes
§ 12940.1. — 12940.1. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 799, Sec. 7.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.·Title 2. DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT·Part 2.8. PART 2.8. CIVIL RIGHTS DEPARTMENT·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Discrimination Prohibited·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Unlawful Practices, Generally
For the purposes of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 12940, it shall be presumed that an individual with heart trouble, as referred to in Section 3212 of the Labor Code, applying for either a firefighter position or participation in an apprenticeship training program leading to employment in that position, if the actual duties require physical, active fire suppression, or a law enforcement position, the principal duties of which clearly consist of active law enforcement, could not perform those duties in a manner that would not endanger the individual’s health or safety or the health or safety of others. This presumption may be overcome by the applicant or the department proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the applicant would be able to safely perform the job