California Statutes
§ 12525.3. — 12525.3. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 250, Sec. 2.)
California § 12525.3.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 2.PART 2. CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Attorney General
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. General Powers and Duties
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 12525.3. (2026).
(a)For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions apply:
(1)“Deadly weapon” includes, but it not limited to, any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, plastic knuckles, or metal knuckles.
(2)“Unarmed civilian” includes anyone who is not in possession of a deadly weapon.
(b)
(1)A state prosecutor shall investigate incidents of an officer-involved
shooting resulting in the death of an unarmed civilian. The Attorney General is the state prosecutor unless otherwise specified or named.
(2)The state prosecutor is authorized to do all of the following:
(A)Investigate and gather facts in an incident