California Statutes
§ 11518.5. — 11518.5. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 938, Sec. 44.)
California § 11518.5.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Administrative Adjudication: Formal Hearing
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 11518.5. (2026).
(a)Within 15 days after service of a copy of the decision on a party, but not later than the effective date of the decision, the party may apply to the agency for correction of a mistake or clerical error in the decision, stating the specific ground on which the application is made. Notice of the application shall be given to the other parties to the proceeding. The application is not a prerequisite for seeking judicial review.
(b)The agency may refer the application to the administrative law judge who formulated the proposed decision or may delegate its authority under this section to one or more persons.
(c)The agency may deny the application, grant the application and modify the decision, or grant the application and set the matter for further proceedings. The application is consider