California Statutes
§ 11511. — 11511. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 42.)
California § 11511.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Administrative Adjudication: Formal Hearing
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 11511. (2026).
On verified petition of any party, an administrative law judge or, if an administrative law judge has not been appointed, an agency may order that the testimony of any material witness residing within or without the state be taken by deposition in the manner prescribed by law for depositions in civil actions under Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The petition shall set forth the nature of the pending proceeding; the name and address of the witness whose testimony is desired; a
showing of the materiality of the testimony; a showing that the witness will be unable or cannot be compelled to attend; and shall request an order requiring the witness to appear and testify before an officer named in the petition for that purpose. The petiti