California Statutes
§ 11455.30. — 11455.30. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 938, Sec. 21.)
California § 11455.30.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 4.5.CHAPTER 4.5. Administrative Adjudication: General Provisions
Art. 12.ARTICLE 12. Enforcement of Orders and Sanctions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 11455.30. (2026).
(a)The presiding officer may order a party, the party’s attorney or other authorized representative, or both, to pay reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay as defined in Section 128.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(b)The order, or denial of an order, is subject to
judicial review in the same manner as a decision in the proceeding. The order is enforceable in the same manner as a money judgment or by the contempt sanction.