California Statutes
§ 11420.30. — 11420.30. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 938, Sec. 21.)
California § 11420.30.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 4.5.CHAPTER 4.5. Administrative Adjudication: General Provisions
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Alternative Dispute Resolution
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 11420.30. (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a communication made in alternative dispute resolution under this article is protected to the following extent:
(a)Anything said, any admission made, and any document prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, mediation under this article is a confidential communication, and a party to the mediation has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing the communication, whether in an adjudicative proceeding, civil action, or other proceeding. This subdivision does not limit the admissibility of evidence if all parties to the proceedings consent.
(b)No reference to nonbinding arbitration proceedings, a decision of the arbitrator that is rejected by a party’s request for a de novo adjudicative proceeding, the evidenc