California Statutes
§ 11349. — 11349. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1060, Sec. 31.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.·Title 2. DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT·Part 1. PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES·Ch. 3.5. CHAPTER 3.5. Administrative Regulations and Rulemaking·Art. 6. ARTICLE 6. Review of Proposed Regulations
The following definitions govern the interpretation of this chapter:
(a)“Necessity” means the record of the rulemaking proceeding demonstrates by substantial evidence the need for a regulation to effectuate the purpose of the statute, court decision, or other provision of law that the regulation implements, interprets, or makes specific, taking into account the totality of the record. For purposes of this standard, evidence includes, but is not limited to, facts, studies, and expert
opinion.
(b)“Authority” means the provision of law which permits or obligates the agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a regulation.
(c)“Clarity” means written or displayed so that the meaning of regulations will be easily understood by those persons directly affected by them.
(d)“Consistency” means bein