California Statutes
§ 11342.2. — 11342.2. (Added by Stats. 1979, Ch. 567.)
California § 11342.2.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 3.5.CHAPTER 3.5. Administrative Regulations and Rulemaking
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 11342.2. (2026).
Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.