California Statutes
§ 11340.1. — 11340.1. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 501, Sec. 1.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.·Title 2. DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT·Part 1. PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES·Ch. 3.5. CHAPTER 3.5. Administrative Regulations and Rulemaking·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General
(a)The Legislature therefore declares that it is in the public interest to establish an Office of Administrative Law which shall be charged with the orderly review of adopted regulations. It is the intent of the Legislature that the purpose of such review shall be to reduce the number of administrative regulations and to improve the quality of those regulations which are adopted. It is the intent of the Legislature that agencies shall actively seek to reduce the unnecessary regulatory burden on private individuals and entities by substituting performance standards for prescriptive standards wherever performance standards can be reasonably expected to be as effective and less burdensome, and that this substitution shall be considered during the course of the agency rulemaking process