California Statutes
§ 1094.5. — 1094.5. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 296, Sec. 41.)
California § 1094.5.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title1.
Part 3.TITLE 1. OF WRITS OF REVIEW, MANDATE, AND PROHIBITION [[1067.] - 1110b.]
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Writ of Mandate [[1084.] - [1097.]]
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1094.5. (2026).
(a)Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury. All or part of the record of the proceedings before the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer may be filed with the petition, may be filed with respondent’s points and authorities, or may be ordered to be filed by the court. Except when otherwise prescribed by statute, the cost of preparing the record shall be borne by the petitioner. Where the petitioner has proceeded