California Statutes
§ 1094.8. — 1094.8. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 49, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 1.·Part 3. TITLE 1. OF WRITS OF REVIEW, MANDATE, AND PROHIBITION [[1067.] - 1110b.]·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Writ of Mandate [[1084.] - [1097.]]
(a)Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this chapter, an action or proceeding to review the issuance, revocation, suspension, or denial of a permit or other entitlement for expressive conduct protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution shall be conducted in accordance with subdivision (d).
(b)For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)The terms “permit” and “entitlement” are used interchangeably.
(2)The term “permit applicant” means both an applicant for a permit and a permitholder.
(3)The term “public agency” means a city, county, city and county, a joint powers authority or similar public entity formed pursuant to Section 65850.4 of the Government Code, or any other public entity authorized by law to issue permits for expre