California Statutes
§ 1020. — 1020. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 790, Sec. 3.)
California § 1020.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.4.
Title 1.DIVISION 4. PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Disqualifications for Office or Employment
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 1020. (2026).
(a)A person is eligible to hold an elective civil office if, at the time of election, the person is 18 years of age and a citizen of the state.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law, a person, regardless of citizenship or immigration status, is eligible to hold an appointed civil office if the person is 18 years of age and a resident of the state.
(c)Notwithstanding any other law, a person appointed to civil office, regardless of citizenship or immigration status, may receive any form of compensation that the person is not otherwise prohibited from receiving pursuant to federal law, including, but not limited to, any stipend, grant, or reimbursement of personal expenses that is associated with carrying out the duties of that office.