California Statutes
§ 4051. — 4051. (Added by Stats. 2003, Ch. 241, Sec. 1.)
California § 4051.
Code FINFinancial Code - FIN
Div. 1.4.DIVISION 1.4. CALIFORNIA FINANCIAL INFORMATION PRIVACY ACT
Cal. Financial Code - FIN Code § 4051. (2026).
(a)The Legislature intends for financial institutions to provide their consumers notice and meaningful choice about how consumers’ nonpublic personal information is shared or sold by their financial institutions.
(b)It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting the California Financial Information Privacy Act to afford persons greater privacy protections than those provided in Public Law 106-102, the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, and that this
division be interpreted to be consistent with that purpose.