California Statutes
§ 22309. — 22309. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1115, Sec. 2.)
California § 22309.
Code FINFinancial Code - FIN
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. CALIFORNIA FINANCING LAW
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Consumer Loans
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Loan Regulations
Cal. Financial Code - FIN Code § 22309. (2026).
Except as provided in Section 22305 and Article 4 (commencing with Section 22400), no charges on loans made pursuant to this division shall be paid, deducted, or received in advance, or compounded. However, if part or all of the consideration for a new loan contract is the unpaid balance of a prior loan, the principal amount payable under the new loan contract may include any unpaid interest that has accrued on the prior loan. The unpaid principal balance of a precomputed loan is the balance due after refund or credit of unearned interest as provided in Section
22400. At the time of making the loan, the licensee shall deliver to the borrower, or, at the direction of the borrower, deliver to another person, an amount equal to the face value of the loan and the note evidencing the loan.