California Statutes
§ 12002. — 12002. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 660, Sec. 2.)
California § 12002.
Code FINFinancial Code - FIN
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. CHECK SELLERS, BILL PAYERS, AND PRORATERS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Definitions
Cal. Financial Code - FIN Code § 12002. (2026).
A check seller is a person:
(a)who, for compensation, engages, in whole or in part, in the business of selling checks, drafts, money orders, or other commercial paper serving the same purpose, or receiving money as agent of an obligor for the purpose of paying to a person other than the check seller bills, invoices, or accounts of such obligor, or (b) who, without direct compensation and not as an authorized agent for a utility company, accepts money for the purpose of forwarding it to others in payment of utility bills.