California Statutes
§ 17. — 17. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 131, Sec. 1.)
California § 17.
Code FGCFish and Game Code - FGC
Div. 0.5.DIVISION 0.5. GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Definitions
Cal. Fish and Game Code - FGC Code § 17. (2026).
“Aquaculture” means that form of agriculture devoted to the propagation, cultivation, maintenance, and harvesting of aquatic plants and animals in marine, brackish, and fresh water. “Aquaculture” does not include species of ornamental marine or freshwater plants and animals not utilized for human consumption or bait purposes that are maintained in closed systems for personal, pet industry, or hobby purposes, however, these species continue to be regulated under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2116) of Division 3.