California Statutes
§ 850. — 850. (Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS DURING MARRIAGE·Part 2. PART 2. CHARACTERIZATION OF MARITAL PROPERTY·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Transmutation of Property
Subject to Sections 851 to 853, inclusive, married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following:
(a)Transmute community property to separate property of either spouse.
(b)Transmute separate property of either spouse to community property.
(c)Transmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse.