California Statutes
§ 770. — 770. (Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10.)
California § 770.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS DURING MARRIAGE
Part 2.PART 2. CHARACTERIZATION OF MARITAL PROPERTY
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Separate Property
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 770. (2026).
(a)Separate property of a married person includes all of the following:
(1)All property owned by the person before marriage.
(2)All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent.
(3)The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section.
(b)A married person may, without the consent of the person’s spouse, convey the person’s separate property.