California Statutes
§ 6250. — 6250. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 468, Sec. 3.)
California § 6250.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. PREVENTION OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Part 3.PART 3. EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE ORDERS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Issuance and Effect of Emergency Protective Order
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 6250. (2026).
A judicial officer may issue an ex parte emergency protective order where a law enforcement officer asserts reasonable grounds to believe any of the following:
(a)That a person is in immediate and present danger of domestic violence, based on the person’s allegation of a recent incident of abuse or threat of abuse by the person against whom the order is sought.
(b)That a child is in immediate and present danger of abuse by a family or household member, based on an allegation of a recent incident of abuse or threat of abuse by the family or household member.
(c)That a child is in immediate and present danger of being abducted by a parent or relative, based on a reasonable belief that a person has an intent to abduct the child or flee with the child from the jurisdiction or based on an al