California Statutes
§ 420. — 420. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 130, Sec. 1.)
California § 420.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. MARRIAGE
Part 3.PART 3. SOLEMNIZATION OF MARRIAGE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Solemnization of Marriage
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 420. (2026).
(a)No particular form for the ceremony of marriage is required for solemnization of the marriage, but the parties shall declare, in the physical presence of the person solemnizing the marriage and necessary witnesses, that they take each other as spouses.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a member of the Armed Forces of the United States who is stationed overseas and serving in a conflict or a war and is unable to appear for the licensure and solemnization of the marriage may enter into that marriage by the appearance of an attorney in fact, commissioned and empowered in writing for that purpose through a power of attorney. The attorney in fact shall personally appear at the county
clerk’s office with the party who is not stationed overseas and present the original power of attor