California Statutes
§ 4057.5. — 4057.5. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1269, Sec. 47.5.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 9. DIVISION 9. SUPPORT·Part 2. PART 2. CHILD SUPPORT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Court-Ordered Child Support·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Statewide Uniform Guideline
(a)
(1)The income of the obligor parent’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child supported by the obligor or by the obligor’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner.
(2)The income of the obligee parent’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the chil