California Statutes
§ 400. — 400. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 115, Sec. 8.)
California § 400.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. MARRIAGE
Part 3.PART 3. SOLEMNIZATION OF MARRIAGE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Persons Authorized to Solemnize Marriage
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 400. (2026).
(a)Although marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil, and not a religious, contract, a marriage may be solemnized by a priest, minister, rabbi, or authorized person of any religious denomination who is 18 years of age or older. A person authorized by this subdivision shall not be required to solemnize a marriage that is contrary to the tenets of the person’s faith. Refusal to solemnize a marriage under this subdivision, either by an individual or by a religious denomination, shall not affect the tax-exempt status of any entity.
(b)Consistent with Section 94.5 of the Penal Code and provided that any compensation received is reasonable, including payment of actual expenses, a marriage may also be solemnized by any of the following persons:
(1)A judge or retired judge,