California Statutes
§ 3044. — 3044. (Repealed (in Sec. 6) and added by Stats. 2024, Ch. 544, Sec. 7.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 8. DIVISION 8. CUSTODY OF CHILDREN·Part 2. PART 2. RIGHT TO CUSTODY OF MINOR CHILD·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Matters To Be Considered in Granting Custody
(a)Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child’s siblings, or against a person in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3011 with whom the party has a relationship, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
(b)To overcome the presumption set forth in subdivision (a), the court shall find that paragraph (1) is satisfie