California Statutes
§ 3027.1. — 3027.1. (Added by renumbering Section 3027 by Stats. 2000, Ch. 926, Sec. 2.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 8. DIVISION 8. CUSTODY OF CHILDREN·Part 2. PART 2. RIGHT TO CUSTODY OF MINOR CHILD·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
(a)If a court determines, based on the investigation described in Section 3027 or other evidence presented to it, that an accusation of child abuse or neglect made during a child custody proceeding is false and the person making the accusation knew it to be false at the time the accusation was made, the court may impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed all costs incurred by the party accused as a direct result of defending the accusation, and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in recovering the sanctions, against the person making the accusation. For the purposes of this section, “person” includes a witness, a party, or a party’s attorney.
(b)On motion by any person requesting sanctions under this section, the court shall issue its order to show cause why the requested sanction