California Statutes
§ 2346. — 2346. (Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION·Part 3. PART 3. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND LEGAL SEPARATION·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. General Procedural Provisions
(a)If the court determines that a judgment of dissolution of the marriage should be granted, but by mistake, negligence, or inadvertence, the judgment has not been signed, filed, and entered, the court may cause the judgment to be signed, dated, filed, and entered in the proceeding as of the date when the judgment could have been signed, dated, filed, and entered originally, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that no appeal is to be taken in the proceeding or motion made for a new trial, to annul or set aside the judgment, or for relief under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 469) of Title 6 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(b)The court may act under subdivision (a) on its own motion or upon the motion of either party to the proceeding. In contested cases, the motio