California Statutes
§ 2024.6. — 2024.6. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 22, Sec. 61.)
California § 2024.6.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Procedural Provisions
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2024.6. (2026).
(a)Upon request by a party to a petition for dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, or legal separation, the court shall order a pleading that lists the parties’ financial assets and liabilities and provides the location or identifying information about those assets and liabilities sealed. The request may be made by ex parte application. Nothing sealed pursuant to this section may be unsealed except upon petition to the court and good cause shown.
(b)Commencing not later than July 1, 2005, the Judicial Council form used to declare assets and liabilities of the parties in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, or legal separation of the parties shall require the party filing the form to state whether the declaration contains identifying information on the as