California Statutes
§ 1000. — 1000. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 100.7.)
California § 1000.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS DURING MARRIAGE
Part 3.PART 3. LIABILITY OF MARITAL PROPERTY
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Liability for Death or Injury
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 1000. (2026).
(a)A married person is not liable for any injury or damage caused by the other spouse except in cases where the married person would be liable therefor if the marriage did not exist.
(b)The liability of a married person for death or injury to person or property shall be satisfied as follows:
(1)If the liability of the married person is based upon an act or omission which occurred while the married person was performing an activity for the benefit of the community, the liability shall first be satisfied from the community estate and second from the separate property of the married person.
(2)If the liability of the married person is not based upon an act or omission which occurred while the married person was performing an activity for the benefit of the community, the liability shall f