California Statutes
§ 58889. — 58889. (Amended (as amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 912, Sec. 1) by Stats. 2002, Ch. 157, Sec. 1.)
California § 58889.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 21.DIVISION 21. MARKETING
Part 2.PART 2. GENERAL MARKETING LAWS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. California Marketing Act of 1937
Art. 9.ARTICLE 9. Terms of Marketing Orders
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 58889. (2026).
(a)A marketing order may contain provisions for the establishment of plans for advertising and sales promotion to maintain present markets or to create new or larger markets for any commodity that is grown in this state, or for the prevention, modification, or removal of trade barriers that obstruct the free flow of any commodity to market. The secretary may prepare, issue, administer, and enforce plans for promoting the sale of any commodity.
(b)Any plan shall be directed toward increasing the sale of the commodity without reference to any private brand or trade name that is used by any handler with respect to the commodity regulated by the marketing order, except the use of wine if other than private brands or private trade names are unavailable, and except that marketing orders that