California Statutes
§ 980. — 980. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 50, Sec. 34.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 8. DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Privilege for Confidential Marital Communications
Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse (or his or her guardian or conservator when he or she has a guardian or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital or domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses.