California Statutes
§ 980. — 980. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 50, Sec. 34.)
California § 980.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Privilege for Confidential Marital Communications
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 980. (2026).
Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse (or his or her guardian or conservator when he or she has a guardian or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital or domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses.