California Statutes
§ 956.5. — 956.5. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 183, Sec. 94.)
California § 956.5.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Lawyer-Client Privilege
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 956.5. (2026).
There is no privilege under this article if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure of any confidential communication relating to representation of a client is necessary to prevent a criminal act that the lawyer reasonably believes is likely to result in the death of, or substantial bodily harm to, an individual.