California Statutes
§ 701. — 701. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 884, Sec. 2.)
California § 701.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WITNESSES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Competency
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 701. (2026).
(a)A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is:
(1)Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or
(2)Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.
(b)In any proceeding held outside the presence of a jury, the court may reserve challenges to the competency of a witness until the conclusion of the direct examination of that witness.