California Statutes
§ 403. — 403. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Admitting and Excluding Evidence·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Preliminary Determinations on Admissibility of Evidence
(a)The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when:
(1)The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact;
(2)The preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony;
(3)The preliminary fact is the authenticity of a writing; or
(4)The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself.
(b)Subject to Section 702, the court may admit conditionall