California Statutes
§ 352.2. — 352.2. (Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 973, Sec. 2.)
California § 352.2.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Admitting and Excluding Evidence
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 352.2. (2026).
(a)In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that:
(1)the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the