California Statutes
§ 351.1. — 351.1. (Added by Stats. 1983, Ch. 202, Sec. 1.)
California § 351.1.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Admitting and Excluding Evidence
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 351.1. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.
(b)Nothing in this section is intended to exclude from evidence statements made during a polygraph examination which are otherwise admissible.