California Statutes
§ 1271. — 1271. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1271.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Business Records
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1271. (2026).
Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:
(a)The writing was made in the regular course of a business;
(b)The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;
(c)The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and
(d)The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.