California Statutes
§ 1156.5. — 1156.5. (Added by Stats. 2023, Ch. 431, Sec. 1.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 9. DIVISION 9. EVIDENCE AFFECTED OR EXCLUDED BY EXTRINSIC POLICIES·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Other Evidence Affected or Excluded by Extrinsic Policies
(a)Evidence that a person suffered or experienced excited delirium shall not be admitted in any civil action.
(b)A party or witness may describe the factual circumstances surrounding the case, including a person’s demeanor, conduct, and physical and mental condition at issue, including, but not limited to, a person’s state of agitation, excitability, paranoia, extreme aggression, physical violence, and apparent immunity to pain, but shall not describe or diagnose such demeanor, conduct, or condition by use of the term excited delirium, or attribute such demeanor, conduct, or physical and mental condition to that term.
(c)For the purposes of this section, “excited delirium” means a term used to describe a person’s state of agitation, excitability, paranoia, extreme aggression, phys