California Statutes
§ 1107.5. — 1107.5. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 269, Sec. 1.)
California § 1107.5.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. EVIDENCE AFFECTED OR EXCLUDED BY EXTRINSIC POLICIES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Evidence of Character, Habit, or Custom
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1107.5. (2026).
(a)In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding the effects of human trafficking on human trafficking victims, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of human trafficking victims.
(b)The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness.
(c)For purposes of this section, “human trafficking victim” is defined as a victim of an offense described in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code.
(d)This section is intended as a rule of evidence only and no substantive change affecting the Penal Code is intended.