California Statutes
§ 1107. — 1107. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 197, Sec. 2.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 9. DIVISION 9. EVIDENCE AFFECTED OR EXCLUDED BY EXTRINSIC POLICIES·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Evidence of Character, Habit, or Custom
(a)In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.
(b)The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on intimate partner battering and its effects shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is
unproven.
(c)For