California Statutes
§ 8106. — 8106. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 562, Sec. 4.)
California § 8106.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. NOMINATIONS
Part 1.PART 1. PRIMARY ELECTION NOMINATIONS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Direct Primary
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Nomination Papers. Place of Filing. Fees
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 8106. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a candidate, or a person authorized by the candidate, may submit a petition containing signatures of registered voters in lieu of a filing fee as follows:
(1)For the office of California State Assembly, 1,000 signatures.
(2)For the office of California State Senate and the United States House of Representatives, 2,000 signatures.
(3)For candidates running for statewide office, 7,000 signatures.
(4)For all other offices for which a filing fee is required, if the number of registered voters in the district in which a candidate seeks nomination is 2,000 or more, the candidate may submit a petition containing three signatures of registered voters for each dollar of the filing fee, or 7 percent of the total of registered voters