California Statutes
§ 319.5. — 319.5. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 296, Sec. 1.)
California § 319.5.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 0.5.DIVISION 0.5. PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Definitions
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 319.5. (2026).
(a)“Electioneering” means the visible display or audible dissemination of information that advocates for or against any candidate or measure on the ballot within the 100 foot limit specified in subdivision (b). Prohibited electioneering information or activity includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(1)A display of a candidate’s name, likeness, or logo.
(2)A display of a ballot measure’s number, title, subject, or logo.
(3)Buttons, hats, pencils, pens, shirts, signs, or stickers containing electioneering information.
(4)Dissemination of audible electioneering information.
(5)Obstructing access to, loitering near, or disseminating visible or audible electioneering information at vote by mail ballot drop boxes.
(b)The activities described in subdivision (a) are prohibit