California Statutes
§ 56155.5. — 56155.5. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 612, Sec. 4.)
California·Code EDC Education Code - EDC·Div. 4.·Title 2. DIVISION 4. INSTRUCTION AND SERVICES·Part 30. PART 30. SPECIAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Administration·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Licensed Children’s Institutions and Foster Family Homes
(a)As used in this part, “licensed children’s institution” means a residential facility that is licensed by the state, or other public agency having delegated authority by contract with the state to license, to provide nonmedical care to children, including, but not limited to, individuals with exceptional needs. “Licensed children’s institution” includes a group home or short-term residential therapeutic program, as defined in Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code. As used in this article and Article 3 (commencing with Section 56836.165) of Chapter 7.2, a “licensed children’s institution” does not include any of the following:
(1)A juvenile court school, juvenile hall, juvenile home, day center, juvenile ranch, or
juvenile camp administered pursuant to Article 2.5 (commencing