California Statutes
§ 49001. — 49001. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 579, Sec. 2.)
California·Code EDC Education Code - EDC·Div. 4.·Title 2. DIVISION 4. INSTRUCTION AND SERVICES·Part 27. PART 27. PUPILS·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Pupil Rights and Responsibilities·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Prohibition of Corporal Punishment
(a)For the purposes of this section, “corporal punishment” means the willful infliction of, or willfully causing the infliction of, physical pain on a pupil. An amount of force that is reasonable and necessary for a person employed by or engaged in a public school to quell a disturbance threatening physical injury to persons or damage to property, for purposes of self-defense, or to obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects within the control of the pupil, is not and shall not be construed to be corporal punishment within the meaning and intent of this section. Physical pain or discomfort caused by athletic competition or other such recreational activity, voluntarily engaged in by the pupil, is not and shall not be construed to be corporal punishment within the meaning