California Statutes
§ 315. — 315. (Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 812, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CORP Corporations Code - CORP·Div. 1.·Title 1. DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Directors and Management
(a)A corporation shall not make any loan of money or property to, or guarantee the obligation of, any director or officer of the corporation or of its parent, unless the transaction, or an employee benefit plan authorizing the loans or guaranties after disclosure of the right under such a plan to include officers or directors, is approved by a majority of the shareholders entitled to act thereon.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if the corporation has outstanding shares held of record by 100 or more persons (determined as provided in Section 605) on the date of approval by the board, and has a bylaw approved by the outstanding shares (Section 152) authorizing the board alone to approve such a loan or guaranty to an officer, whether or not a director, or an employee benefit plan