California Statutes
§ 301.3. — 301.3. (Amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 316, Sec. 2.)
California § 301.3.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Directors and Management
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 301.3. (2026).
(a)No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K form, are located in California shall have a minimum of one female director on its board. A corporation may increase the number of directors on its board to comply with this section.
(b)No later than the close of the 2021 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K form, are located in California shall comply with the following:
(1)If its number of directors is six or more, the corporation shall have a minimum of three female directors.
(2)If its number of directors is five, the corporation shall have a minimum of